Nakahata v. New York-Presbyterian Healthcare System, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] 19   This is because the statutory language simply does not
    20   contemplate a claim for wages other than minimum or overtime
    21   wages. 
    Id. at 116–17. For
    this reason, we affirm the District
    22   Court’s dismissal with prejudice of any gap-time claims made
    23   pursuant to the FLSA.
    20
    1           Plaintiffs may, however, have a gap-time claim pursuant to
    2    the NYLL.   Lundy acknowledged, without deciding, that a gap-time
    3    claim would be consistent with the language of NYLL § 663(1),
    4    which states that “[i]f any employee is paid by his or her
    5    employer less than the wage to which he or she is entitled . . .
    6    he or she shall recover in a civil action the amount of any such
    7    underpayments . . . .” N.Y. Lab. Law § 663(1) (McKinney Supp.
    8    2012), as amended by Wage Theft Prevention Act, ch. 564, § 16,
    9    2010 N.Y. Sess. Laws 1446, 1457 (McKinney); 
    Lundy, 711 F.3d at 10
      118.   Lundy remanded the NYLL gap-time claim because, while the