United States v. Haynesworth , 568 F. App'x 57 ( 2014 )
[…] district court constitutes a term of home confinement that should be viewed as incarceration for
    sentencing purposes. Based on this proposition, he argues that the six-month period of curfew,
    in addition to his 96-month term of imprisonment, brings his total sentence of incarceration to
    102 months, which is above the sentence recommended by the United States Sentencing
    Guidelines Manual (“Guidelines” or “U.S.S.G.”). Haynesworth’s argument is predicated on his
    assumption that this condition was imposed pursuant to 
    18 U.S.C. § 3563
    (b)(19), which allows a
    4
    district court to require that the defendant “remain at his place of residence during nonworking
    hours and, if the court finds it appropriate, that compliance with this condition be monitored by
    telephonic or electronic signaling devices, except that a condition under this paragraph may be
    imposed only as an alternative to incarceration.” In his view, because the district court did not
    recognize that it was imposing an above-Guidelines sentence or explain why it chose to do so, it
    committed a procedural error that warrants resentencing.