World Trade Ctr. Lower Manhattan Disaster Site Litig. Stanislaw Faltynowicz v. Battery Park City Auth. , 892 F.3d 108 ( 2018 )
[…] terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001. They sued defendant Battery Park City
    Authority (“BPCA”), a public corporation created by the New York Legislature,
    4
    see N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 1971, which owns several of the sites where plaintiffs
    worked and which allegedly failed to ensure plaintiffs’ and other workers’ safety.
    The district court dismissed plaintiffs’ original suits, as well as hundreds of
    similar ones, for failing to serve timely notices of claim on BPCA and other public
    entities named as defendants. See N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-e(1)(a) (“In any case
    founded upon tort where a notice of claim is required by law as a condition
    precedent to the commencement of an action or special proceeding against a
    public corporation, . . . the notice of claim shall comply with and be served in
    accordance with the provisions of this section within ninety days after the claim
    arises . . . .”).
    The New York State Legislature responded to that rash of dismissals by
    passing “Jimmy Nolan’s Law,” N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-i(4)(a), which revived
    “for one year all time-barred claims against public corporations for personal