Singh v. Garland ( 2023 )
[…] or dangerous instrument as NYPL § 120.05(2), NYPL § 120.10(1) is also a crime of
    violence under Section 16(a)’s definition, and, therefore, an attempt to violate
    NYPL § 120.10(1) is an aggravated felony under § 1101(a)(43)(F), (U).
    Singh’s argument that NYPL § 120.10(1) is not a crime of violence because
    the statute does not use the words “physical force” fails because the intent to cause
    serious physical injury, particularly in combination with the deadly weapon or
    dangerous instrument element, necessarily encompasses the use of violent force
    required under Section 16(a). See Singh, 939 F.3d at 462 (“[T]he deadly weapon or
    2 Under NYPL § 120.05(1), (2), a “person is guilty of assault in the second degree when
    (1) “[w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury
    to such person or to a third person;” or (2) “[w]ith intent to cause physical injury to
    another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a
    deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.”
    5
    dangerous instrument element makes obvious that the statute requires the use of
    violent force.”).
    We have considered Singh’s remaining arguments and find them to be
    without merit.
    For the foregoing reasons, the petition for review is DENIED.
    6