Singh v. Garland ( 2023 )
[…] underlying the crime. See Morris v. Holder, 
    676 F.3d 309
    , 314 (2d Cir. 2012). We
    “‘presume that the conviction rested upon nothing more than the least of the acts
    criminalized’ under the state statute.” Mellouli v. Lynch, 
    575 U.S. 798
    , 805 (2015)
    (quoting Moncrieffe v. Holder, 
    569 U.S. 184
    , 190-91 (2013)).
    Because NYPL § 120.10 has multiple, divisible subsections, we apply the
    modified categorical approach. See Singh v. Barr, 
    939 F.3d 457
    , 462 (2d Cir. 2019).
    Here, Singh’s indictment tracks the language of NYPL § 120.10(1), and so we must
    consider whether that subsection’s elements are a categorical match to the
    definition in 
    18 U.S.C. § 16
    (a).
    Under NYPL § 120.10(1), a “person is guilty of assault in the first degree
    when . . . [w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes
    such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a
    dangerous instrument.” The elements of this statute are either indistinguishable
    4
    from or require a greater showing of force than sub-sections (1) and (2) of New
    York’s second-degree assault statute, NYPL § 120.05, which we have previously
    ruled constitute crimes of violence under Section 16(a).