Cruz v. TD Bank, N.A., 22 N.Y.3d 61, 77‐78 (2013). C.P.L.R. article 4 sets forth the procedure for special proceedings. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. §§ 401‐411. B. Application Although we have assumed in prior cases that parties may seek turnover orders by motion, we have not squarely addressed the issue. See, e.g., Vera v. Republic of Cuba, 802 F.3d 242, 244 n.3 (2d Cir. 2015); HBE Leasing Corp. v. Frank, 48 F.3d 623, 633 & n.7 (2d Cir. 1995).7 We now hold that a party seeking a 6 Section 5227 provides in pertinent part: Upon a special proceeding commenced by the judgment creditor, against any person who it is shown is or will become indebted to the judgment debtor, the court may require such person to pay to the judgment creditor the debt upon maturity, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, and to execute and deliver any document necessary to effect payment; or it may direct that a judgment be entered against such person in favor of the judgment creditor. 7 District courts in this circuit have also consistently allowed parties to request turnover orders by motion rather than by special proceeding. See, e.g., Bernard v. Lombardo, 2016 WL 7377240, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 23, 2016); Gen. Elec. Capital Corp. v. E. Bus.