Parent v. New York , 485 F. App'x 500 ( 2012 )
[…] C. Duncan Kerr.
    With respect to Koziol’s notice-of-claim argument with regard to the District Court’s
    dismissal of his state law trespass cause of action against the Town of New Hartford, our review of
    the record reveals that the District Court was incorrect in stating that Koziol failed to oppose New
    Hartford’s notice-of-claim argument. Nonetheless, we conclude that dismissal of Koziol’s state law
    trespass claim against New Hartford pursuant to New York General Municipal Law § 50-i was
    appropriate, inasmuch as the record reflects that neither Koziol’s pleadings nor his motion papers
    establish that “at least thirty days have elapsed since the service of such notice,” see 
    N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50
    -i(1)(b). Indeed, his notice of claim was dated October 29, 2010, and the relevant
    complaint was filed in the District Court on November 10, 2010).
    Koziol also generally asserts that the District Court failed to consider the record in a light