Cruz-Hernandez v. Garland ( 2022 )
[…] targeted on account of their family membership.         See INS v.
    Elias-Zacarias, 
    502 U.S. 478
    , 483 (1992) (holding that an
    applicant “must provide some evidence of [motive], direct or
    circumstantial”).
    Moreover, to the extent that Cruz-Hernandez argues he
    suffered past persecution in Guatemala because he witnessed
    Glenda’s murder at a young age, he did not provide any new
    evidence that Glenda’s murder was on account of a protected
    ground or that he shared a characteristic that motivated her
    murder.    See 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.2
    (c)(1) (“A motion to reopen
    proceedings shall not be granted unless it appears to the
    Board that evidence sought to be offered is material and was
    not available and could not have been discovered or presented
    at   the   former   hearing.”);   Abudu,   
    485 U.S. at
      104–05
    (identifying the failure to offer such evidence as a proper
    ground to deny a motion to reopen); see also Tao Jiang v.
    5
    Gonzales, 
    500 F.3d 137
    , 141 (2d Cir. 2007) (“[A]n asylum