United States v. Snyder ( 2018 )
[…] the jury has reached a seriously erroneous result or that
    the verdict is a miscarriage of justice.” Smith v.
    Lightning Bolt Prods., Inc., 
    861 F.2d 363
    , 370 (2d Cir.
    1988); see United States v. Silver, 
    184 F. Supp. 3d 33
    , 52
    (S.D.N.Y. 2016) (on Rule 33 motion, “the question is not
    whether there was error in the evidentiary ruling, but
    whether there is ‘manifest injustice’ and a real concern
    that an innocent person may have been convicted”).
    The claimed injustice is the Government’s violation of
    Section 3500. See generally Jencks v. United States, 
    353 U.S. 657
    (1957). That statute provides, in relevant part:
    After a witness [is] called by the United States ...
    the court shall, on motion of the defendant, order the
    United States to produce any statement ... of the
    witness in the possession of the United States which
    relates to the subject matter as to which the witness
    has testified.
    18 U.S.C. § 3500(b) (emphasis added). To trigger a
    production obligation, a witness’s prior statement “must at
    3
    least relate generally to the events and activities
    testified to before the statement must be produced[;]”