Catholic Health Care System v. Burwell , 796 F.3d 207 ( 2015 )
[…] 4
    Similarly, when an eligible organization that chooses not to provide
    coverage has an insured plan, the health insurance company that issues the
    policy for that organization is required by regulation to provide separate
    payments for contraceptive services for plan participants and beneficiaries. See 45
    C.F.R. § 147.131(c)(2). The insurance issuer may not impose any premium, fee, or
    other charge, directly or indirectly, on the eligible organization or the group
    health plan with respect to the issuer’s payments for contraceptive services. See
    
    id. § 147.131(c)(2)(ii).
    The insurance issuer must “[e]xpressly exclude
    contraceptive coverage from the group health insurance coverage provided in
    connection with the . . . plan,” 
    id. § 147.131(c)(2)(i)(A),
    and “segregate premium
    revenue collected from the eligible organization from the monies used to provide
    payments for contraceptive services,” 
    id. § 147.131(c)(2)(ii).
    12
    1   beneficiaries of the availability of these separate payments made by third parties.
    2   Instead, the third-party administrator itself provides this notice, and does so