We disagree. In reviewing Defendant’s evidentiary challenge, we begin by considering the relevant statutory text. See, e.g., United States v. Carter,
801 F.2d 78, 81–82 (2d Cir. 1986). Contrary to Defendant’s argument, the text and purpose of Section 659 strongly suggest that a shipment retains its interstate character even after it is moved from a truck to a temporary storage facility. First, Congress specifically included “warehouse[s]” and “storage facilit[ies]” in Section 659’s list of entities from which “goods or chattels . . . which constitute an interstate or foreign shipment of freight, express, or other property” could be stolen. 18 U.S.C. § 659. Furthermore, we have repeatedly recognized that Congress enacted Section 659 “to protect and promote the flow of goods in interstate commerce,” United States v. Berger,