American Petroleum & Transport, Inc. v. City of New York , 737 F.3d 185 ( 2013 )
[…] requested the City to open the bridge for the downstream voyage.
    Due to a mechanical malfunction, which American alleges was the
    result of negligence, the City did not open the bridge, delaying
    the tug and the barge for approximately two and one-half days.
    As a consequence of the delay, American alleges that it
    suffered $28,828 in economic losses.   American acknowledges that
    it did not suffer any property damage.
    In May 2012, American brought claims against the City
    for common law negligence and for violation of 33 U.S.C. § 494,
    which requires that a drawbridge over navigable water “be opened
    promptly by the persons owning or operating such bridge upon
    reasonable signal for the passage of boats and other water
    craft.”2   In October 2012, the District Court, relying on Robins
    1
    In a demise or bareboat charter, the charterer is owner
    pro hac vice of the vessel, and the charterer is treated as
    the owner of the vessel with a sufficient property interest to
    recover lost profits.