Rivera v. United States , 716 F.3d 685 ( 2013 )
[…] enhancement"). In light of our disposition below, however, we
    assume without deciding that Rivera may bring this appeal.
    -7-
    for non-violent drug offenders, provide retroactive
    sentencing relief and make related drug law sentencing
    improvements."    NYS Assembly Memo at 3, 6; see also People
    v. Acevedo, 
    14 N.Y.3d 828
    , 831 (2010).
    In relevant part, the 2004 DLRA reduced sentences
    for non-violent drug offenders, including those who had
    committed class C felonies.    See NYS Assembly Memo at 4.
    Compare 2004 N.Y. Laws ch. 738, § 36 ("[F]or a class C
    felony, the term shall be at least three and one-half years
    and shall not exceed nine years.") (codified at 
    N.Y. Penal Law § 70.70
    (4)(b)(ii) (2005)), with 
    N.Y. Penal Law § 70.00
    (2)(c) (2000) ("For a class C felony, the term shall
    be fixed by the court and shall not exceed fifteen
    years.").    The 2004 DLRA also provided resentencing
    opportunities, but only to persons convicted of more
    serious crimes.    See 2004 N.Y. Laws ch. 738, § 23 (not
    codified but allowing resentencing of class A-1 felons);
    see also NYS Assembly Memo at 4-6.    Finally, eligible