Pfizer Inc. & Subsidiaries v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] And deficiency interest—not overpayment interest—fits
    21   squarely into the types of assessments that may be added to a payment
    22   that are not strictly a “penalty” or a “tax.”
    11   
    Flora, 362 U.S. at 149
    .
    12   
    Id. at 147–48.
             13   
    Id. at 149.
             14   Id.; see 
    id. at 150
    n.4 (citing old tax statutes).
    9                                                                    No. 17‐2307‐cv
    1             The tax laws also reflect this distinction between deficiency
    2   interest and overpayment interest. 26 U.S.C. § 6601, which addresses
    3   “interest on underpayment, nonpayment, or extensions of time for
    4   payment of tax,” directs that “[i]nterest prescribed under this section
    5   on any tax shall be . . . assessed, collected, and paid in the same
    6   manner as taxes.”15 Overpayment interest, on the other hand, is