United States v. Rutigliano, Lesniewski, Baran , 790 F.3d 389 ( 2015 )
[…] Geibel, 
    369 F.3d 682
    , 696 (2d Cir. 2004) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    “Any offense involving the use of the mails . . . is a continuing offense and
    . . . may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district from, through, or into
    which such . . . mail matter . . . moves.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3237
    (a). Wire fraud is
    likewise a continuing offense. See Kim, 
    246 F.3d at 191
    . Although we have not
    11
    previously considered the question, we now hold that a scheme to violate the
    health care fraud statute is a continuing offense.3 See 
    18 U.S.C. § 1347
    (a)
    (criminalizing the knowing or willful execution or attempt to execute a “scheme
    or artifice” to “defraud any health care benefit program” or “obtain, by means of
    false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any of the money or
    property owned by, or under the custody or control of, any health care benefit
    program”); see also United States v. Mermelstein, 
    487 F. Supp. 2d 242
    , 250
    (E.D.N.Y. 2007) (“A scheme proscribed by Section 1347 may properly be charged
    as a continuing offense.” (citing cases)). The health care fraud scheme “was