Doe Ex Rel. Doe v. East Lyme Board of Education , 790 F.3d 440 ( 2015 )
[…] Dist. v.
    T.A., 
    557 U.S. 230
    , 238-39 (2009).
    The Board argues that the Student’s enrollment at Solomon, outside of the
    District’s borders, terminated any obligations it owed under the IDEA. That is
    18
    incorrect. A local educational agency’s duty to provide a FAPE is not ended by
    enrollment of a resident child in a private school outside the district. True, the
    educational agency in the jurisdiction where the private school is located may
    have its own obligations, most notably, the obligation to conduct “child find.”
    See 34 C.F.R. § 300.131(a) (“Each [local educational agency] must locate, identify,
    and evaluate all children with disabilities who are enrolled by their parents in
    private . . . schools located in the school district served by the [agency].”). But the
    duty to offer a FAPE remains with the agency where the child resides; and a
    FAPE cannot be offered unless an IEP is issued. See 71 Fed. Reg. 46593 (Aug. 14,
    2006) (“If a determination is made by the [local educational agency] where the