Doe Ex Rel. Doe v. East Lyme Board of Education , 790 F.3d 440 ( 2015 )
[…] She fully participated
    in the June 17, 2009 meeting of the IEP Team at which the 2009-2010 placement
    was discussed. Nothing in the record suggests that the IEP Team ever met
    without her presence.
    The argument comes down to whether the Board could, after the meeting,
    issue an IEP without the Parent being physically present. We conclude that it
    could. The right of participation encompasses the right to offer input and to have
    that input considered; it does not entail a right to be physically present
    throughout the agency’s own decisional process. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.501(b)(3)
    (participation right does not require parental presence at “informal or
    unscheduled conversations involving public agency personnel” or “preparatory
    15
    activities that public agency personnel engage in to develop a proposal”). So
    long as a parent has a meaningful opportunity to offer input, parental rights to be
    part of the IEP Team, 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(B), and to participate in “any group
    that makes decisions on the educational placement of [the] child,” 20 U.S.C.
    § 1414(e), have been respected.