Doe Ex Rel. Doe v. East Lyme Board of Education , 790 F.3d 440 ( 2015 )
[…] * * *
    The district court held that the stay-put obligation was triggered on June
    17, 2009, when the parties reached an impasse. The Board argues that any such
    obligation was triggered when the Parent initiated administrative due process
    proceedings on April 27, 2010.
    The plain language of the stay-put provision supports the Board’s position.
    The provision governs the obligations of parties during “the pendency of any
    proceedings conducted pursuant to this section,” 20 U.S.C. § 1415(j) (emphases
    added); and the word “proceeding” is used in § 1415 exclusively to describe
    administrative due process proceedings and judicial actions, see 20 U.S.C.
    § 1415(i). This reading of the statute is reinforced by the implementing
    regulation. 34 C.F.R. § 300.518 (“[D]uring the pendency of any administrative or
    judicial proceeding regarding a due process complaint notice requesting a due
    process hearing under § 300.507, unless the State or local agency and the parents
    31
    of the child agree otherwise, the child involved in the complaint must remain in
    his or her current educational placement.”).
    The district court appears to have followed our summary order in A.S. ex
    rel. P.B.S. v. Bd. of Educ. for Town of W. Hartford, 47 F. App’x 615, 616 n.2 (2d
    Cir. 2002) (summary order) (“Under the IDEA, a stay put is a procedural right