Yong Kui Chen v. Wai Yin Chan , 615 F. App'x 10 ( 2015 )
[…] If the district court grants Chan a new trial, he should have the opportunity to demonstrate the
    document’s admissibility.
    5
    First, Chan argues that the district court erred by calculating damages for the plaintiffs’
    periods of employment after June 24, 2009 based on the federal minimum wage of $7.25, rather
    than New York’s prevailing minimum wage of $7.15. Because New York’s minimum wage rate,
    like the federal rate, increased to $7.25 on July 24, 2009, see 
    id.
     § 137-1.2(e); 
    N.Y. Lab. Law § 652
    (1) (providing minimum wage of $7.15 for periods on and after January 1, 2007, “or, if
    greater, such other wage as may be established by federal law pursuant to 29 U.S.C. section 206”),
    the district court did not err by using the higher amount.
    Second, Chan argues that the magistrate judge’s damages calculation was erroneous
    because it relied simply on the minimum wage rate, without giving him a “tip allowance” by