As the District Court explained, the Medicare Act only requires that beneficiaries receive written notice of the receipt of a claim for benefits, which must state whether the beneficiary is entitled to Medicare coverage, and whether such coverage will be provided under Part A or Part B.32 This written notice is called a 30 Carpenters Pension Trust Fund of St. Louis v. Barclays PLC, 750 F.3d 227, 232 (2d Cir. 2014). 31 Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007). 32 See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(a)(1) (stating in relevant part that “[t]he Secretary shall . . . make initial determinations with respect to benefits under part A of this subchapter or part B of this subchapter in accordance with those regulations for the following: (A) [t]he initial determination of whether an individual is entitled to benefits under such parts[;] (B) [t]he initial determination of the amount of 15 Medicare Summary Notice (“MSN”), and it summarizes the patient’s Medicare activity for the most recent three‐month period.