United States v. Wells Fargo ( 2019 )
[…] The Discount Window is a standing facility through which the Fed makes
    short‐term loans to depository institutions. See Bloomberg, L.P. v. Bd. of Governors
    of the Fed. Reserve Sys., 
    601 F.3d 143
    , 145 n.1 (2d Cir. 2010). The terms of these
    loans depend on a borrower’s financial condition: The FRA and related
    regulations promulgated by the Board authorize the FRBs to extend credit at a
    “primary credit rate” as a “backup source of funding to a depository institution .
    . . that is in generally sound financial condition,” 12 C.F.R. § 201.4(a), and at a
    higher, “secondary credit rate” as “a backup source of funding to a depository
    institution that is not eligible for primary credit if, in the judgment of the Reserve
    Bank, such a credit extension would be consistent with a timely return to a
    reliance on market funding sources,” 
    id. at §
    201.4(b).
    FRBs are also authorized to extend longer‐term secondary credit to
    depository institutions if “such credit would facilitate the orderly resolution of
    serious financial difficulties.” 
    Id. And FRBs
    may extend emergency credit to