United States v. Wells Fargo ( 2019 )
[…] it”); 
    id. at 116(“no
    other person” may make money “without special license or
    commandment of the king”).
    18 Federal law recognizes two types of legal tender in the United States:
    “United States coins” and “Federal reserve notes.” 31 U.S.C. § 5103; see also 12
    U.S.C. § 411. The Treasury Department physically creates both. See 31 U.S.C. §
    304; 
    id. at §
    5114; 
    id. at §
    303, 12 U.S.C. § 418. However, while the Treasury
    Department determines the supply of United States coins, 31 U.S.C. § 5111(a)(1)
    (“The Secretary of the Treasury . . . shall mint and issue coins. . . in amounts the
    Secretary decides are necessary to meet the needs of the United States”), the
    Board controls the supply of notes, 12 U.S.C. § 411 (“Federal reserve notes, to be
    issued at the discretion of the Board . . . are hereby authorized”); 
    id. at §
    419. The
    Fed puts these notes into circulation by providing them to the FRBs which
    ultimately exchange them for financial assets held by the private sector. For
    example, the FRBs promise to pay notes to private banks in order to purchase