United States v. Wells Fargo ( 2019 )
[…] the United States when extending emergency loans and the fact that the FRA
    expressly designates the FRBs as “fiscal agents” with respect to certain matters
    (that do not include extending emergency loans). See 12 U.S.C. §§ 391‐395.
    Congress specified the fiscal agency relationship for the purpose of putting the
    FRBs under the direction of the Treasury Department in certain limited
    circumstances, not to preclude an agency relationship between the United States
    and the FRBs in other contexts. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 391 (instructing the FRBs to
    take various actions “upon the direction of the Secretary of the Treasury” and
    stating that “when required by the Secretary of the Treasury, [the FRBs] shall act
    as fiscal agents of the United States”). The text of the FCA does not require that
    claims be submitted to agents of the Treasury Department; it refers instead to
    “agents of the United States.” Nor does our conclusion that the FRBs are “agents
    of the United States” within the meaning of subsection (ii) make them “agencies”