United States v. Wells Fargo ( 2019 )
[…] 24
    the agent will use substantial discretion to determine the particulars, it is
    ordinarily reasonable for the agent to believe that following usage and custom
    will be acceptable to the principal.”); 
    id. (“The principal’s
    instructions . . . may [in
    some circumstances] reasonably be understood by the agent to authorize the
    agent to exercise discretion.”). Accordingly, that the law empowers the FRBs to
    decide, in their judgment, when to extend emergency loans, see generally 12
    U.S.C. § 347b(b)(4) (“A Federal Reserve bank shall have no obligation to make,
    increase, renew, or extend any advance or discount . . . to any depository
    institution.”), does not mean that the FRBs are acting on their own behalf and not
    on behalf of the United States.
    Second, the Board exercises substantial control over FRB emergency
    lending activities through its statutory authority to, among other things,