United States v. Wells Fargo ( 2019 )
[…] general supervision” over the FRBs, 
    id. at §
    248(j); “delegate” certain Board
    functions to the FRBs, 
    id. at §
    248(k); levy assessments upon the FRBs to pay the
    Board’s operational expenses, 
    id. at §
    243; approve the appointment of the
    president and chief executive officer of FRBs, see 
    id. at §
    341 (fifth); appoint the
    chair and deputy chair of the board of directors of the FRBs, 
    id. at §
    305; and, “in
    its discretion . . . suspend” any bank from using the “credit facilities of the
    Federal Reserve System,“ 
    id. at §
    301, i.e. the lending facilities at issue in this case.
    The Board is even empowered to refuse to provide FRBs with Federal Reserve
    notes, as discussed further herein. See 
    id. at §
    § 411‐12; 
    id. at §
    414 (providing that
    the Board “shall have the right . . . to grant in whole or in part, or to reject
    entirely the application of any Federal Reserve bank for Federal Reserve notes”).
    Third, the FCA does not require that “agents of the United States” be
    agents of a United States agency. It requires merely that the FRBs act, and be
    empowered by law to act, on behalf of the United States. While the Board’s