Tae H. Kim v. Ji Sung Yoo ( 2019 )
[…] Accordingly, the district court did not clearly err in finding that the
    properties were transferred without fair consideration.
    4. The defendants argue that, in calculating Mr. Yoo’s total assets at the
    time of the transfers (for the purposes of determining insolvency), the court
    failed to consider the value of his two restaurants.
    The court reasonably concluded that it had insufficient evidence to
    determine the value of the restaurants because the defendants offered evidence
    only of book value, not their saleable value. See N.Y. DCL § 271 (“A person is
    insolvent when the present fair salable value of his assets is less than the amount
    that will be required to pay his probable liability . . . .” (emphasis added)). In
    the absence of any evidence regarding how the book value related to the salable
    value, the district court correctly determined that the defendants had not met
    their burden of showing the restaurants’ salable value. See In re Roblin Indus.,
    Inc.,