Tae H. Kim v. Ji Sung Yoo ( 2019 )
[…] Yoo’s assertion that Mrs. Yoo took on his obligation to satisfy the
    mortgage, because it states that all three of them (Mr. Yoo, Mrs. Yoo, and Carolyn) are
    liable for the condo’s mortgage.
    5
    the time of the transfers.
    Accordingly, the district court did not clearly err in calculating Mr. Yoo’s
    assets at the time of the transfers.
    5. The defendants argue that the district court clearly erred in
    determining Mr. Yoo’s probable liability on his existing debts at the time of the
    transfers. Specifically, they argue that‐‐for the purposes of DCL § 273‐‐Mr.
    Yoo’s debts should have been calculated based on his subjective belief of his
    liabilities, not his actual liabilities.
    However, DCL § 271, which defines insolvency for the purposes of
    DCL § 273, sets forth an objective standard: “A person is insolvent when the
    present fair salable value of his assets is less than the amount that will be
    required to pay his probable liability on existing debts as they become absolute
    and matured.” DCL § 271(1). Nothing in this definition allows for subjective
    assessment. Moreover, DCL § 273 states that a conveyance made without fair
    consideration is fraudulent if it renders a person insolvent “without regard to his
    actual intent.” DCL § 273 (emphasis added).