Simonsen v. Bremby ( 2017 )
[…] Federal law requires that state Medicaid plans adopt eligibility methodologies that
    are no more restrictive than that used for the federal SSI program. See 42 U.S.C.
    § 1396a(r)(2)(A)(i); id. § 1396a(r)(2)(B) (explaining that no-more-restrictive requirement
    is met if, “using the methodology, additional individuals may be eligible for medical
    assistance and no individuals who are otherwise eligible are made ineligible for such
    assistance”). The parties agree that resource eligibility for the federal SSI program is
    governed by 
    20 C.F.R. § 416.1201
    , which defines “resource” as “cash or other liquid
    assets or any real or personal property that an individual . . . owns and could convert to
    cash to be used for his or her support and maintenance.” Section 416.1201(a)(1) further
    states that property is to be considered a resource only “[i]f the individual has the right,
    authority or power to liquidate the property or his or her share of the property.”
    The term “resource,” as used in the federal SSI regulation, is further interpreted in
    the SSI Program Operations Manual System (“POMS”). See Lopes v. Dep’t of Soc.
    Servs., 
    696 F.3d 180
    , 186 (2d Cir. 2012) (describing POMS as “set of guidelines through