United States v. Vale ( 2015 )
[…] individual who FDA finds “has been convicted of a felony under Federal law”). Vale,
    however, acknowledges that the FDA notified him of its intent to debar him in 2008, and
    the record reflects that his debarment became effective in 2010. Thus, Vale could have
    raised the issue in his prior appeal but did not, and the district court therefore could not
    consider it. See United States v. Quintieri, 
    306 F.3d at 1225
    . Moreover, the district court
    was correct that it was not the proper forum to challenge the FDA decision. See 21 U.S.C.
    § 335a(j)(1) (providing that FDA decisions must be challenged in “the United States Court
    of Appeals for the District of Columbia or . . . the circuit in which the person resides, by
    3
    filing in such court (within 60 days . . .) a petition requesting that the decision be modified
    or set aside”).
    We have considered Vale’s remaining arguments and conclude that they are without
    merit. We therefore AFFIRM the order of the district court.
    FOR THE COURT:
    Catherine O’Hagan Wolfe, Clerk of Court
    4
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 14-2526