W.A., M.S. v. Hendrick Hudson Central School District , 927 F.3d 126 ( 2019 )
[…] the District met its Child Find obligation during W.E.’s eighth‐grade year. The
    Council of Parent Attorneys and Advocates, Inc. has also submitted a brief as
    amicus curiae in which it asserts that the District violated its Child Find obligation
    with respect to W.E.      As noted previously, the IDEA and its implementing
    regulations require each State to develop policies and procedures for identifying
    and evaluating children with disabilities for special education services. Mr. 
    P, 885 F.3d at 749
    ; 34 C.F.R. § 300.111. This obligation extends not only to children
    with disabilities but also to those “who are suspected of being a child with a
    disability . . . and in need of special education, even though they are advancing
    from grade to grade.”      
    Id. § 300.111(c)(1).
      “However, ‘Child Find does not
    37
    demand that schools conduct a formal evaluation of every struggling student.’”
    Mr. 
    P, 885 F.3d at 749
    (quoting D.K. v. Abington Sch. Dist., 
    696 F.3d 233
    , 249 (3d.
    Cir. 2012)).