El Omari v. the International Criminal Police Organization ( 2022 )
[…] decades, was part of the contemporary “ordinary meaning,” Gross, 
    557 U.S. at 175
    , when
    Congress in 1945 authorized immunity for “public international organization[s]” that
    meet the statutory criteria. We thus have no need to arbitrate between the competing
    academic theories.
    16
    “represent[]” the countries to which Interpol’s Constitution applies). Because Interpol is
    functionally restricted to governments as members, acting through their chosen delegates,
    we conclude that it qualifies as a “public international organization” within the meaning
    of § 288.
    II.    Interpol Has Not Waived Its Immunity.
    The IOIA provides immunity to public international organizations designated by
    the President “except to the extent that such organizations may expressly waive their
    immunity for the purpose of any proceedings or by the terms of any contract.” 22 U.S.C.
    § 288a(b). Like sovereign states, therefore, such organizations may waive the immunity
    provided to them by statute. El Omari argues that, even if Interpol is protected from suit
    by the IOIA, it effectively waived that protection by entering into the Headquarters