Ashcroft, 556 U.S. at 678. While we review de novo a Rule 12(b)(6) dismissal, we “review the district court’s ruling on equitable tolling for abuse of discretion.” Alli-Balogun v. United States,
281 F.3d 362, 367–68 (2d Cir. 2002). Upon de novo review of the record and relevant law, we conclude that the District Court properly dismissed Cobar’s action, substantially for the reasons stated in its thorough March 31, 2014 decision—namely, Cobar’s action was barred by the relevant statute of limitations. See 18 U.S.C. § 983(e)(3) (“A motion [to set aside an administrative forfeiture] may be filed not later than 5 years after the date of final publication of notice of seizure of the property.”). The record further reveals that the District Court did not abuse its discretion in denying Cobar equitable tolling. CONCLUSION We have considered all of the arguments raised by Cobar on appeal and find them to be without merit.