See 5 U.S.C. § 706. We conclude that these arguments are without merit and, therefore, deny the petition for review. I. Background A. The Governing Statute and Regulatory Regime The Federal Power Act, as amended in 1935, see Pub. L. No. 74‐333, tit. II, 49 Stat. 803, 838–54 (1935) (codified at 16 U.S.C. § 792 et seq.), grants the Federal Power Commission, and now its successor agency FERC, regulatory authority over interstate aspects of the nation’s electric power system. See 16 U.S.C. § 824(a). Congress specifically excluded from this jurisdictional grant “facilities used in local distribution or only for the transmission of electric energy in intrastate commerce.” Id. § 824(b)(1). Regulation of these exempted facilities is reserved to the states. See, e.g., New York v. FERC, 535 U.S. 1, 22 (2002); Connecticut Light & Power Co. v. Fed. Power Comm’n, 324 U.S. 515, 518 (1945). The statute does not define “facilities used in local distribution.”