Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 435 U.S. at 543–44. We do not pursue the point further here because, as noted in text, FERC denies that facilities petitioning for individualized assessments bear the burden of demonstrating that they fall within the local distribution exception to jurisdiction. 24 Third, New York complains that FERC permits only facility owners, not state regulators acting on behalf of a facility, to petition for an individualized assessment of jurisdiction. This particular argument is not properly before us because New York did not raise it before FERC. See 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b) (“No objection to the order of the Commission shall be considered by the court unless such objection shall have been urged before the Commission in the application for rehearing unless there is reasonable ground for failure to do so.”). In its petition for rehearing of Order 773, New York argued that FERC should not be excluding state regulators from the local distribution determination process. In denying rehearing, FERC clarified that the challenged orders effect no such exclusion.