Platinum II, 449 F. Supp. 3d at 327-28. We disagree, and we vacate the district court’s dismissal of those claims. “The CEA is a remedial statute that serves the crucial purpose of protecting the innocent individual investor—who may know little about the intricacies and complexities of the commodities market— from being misled or deceived.” Loginovskaya v. Batratchenko,
764 F.3d 266, 270 (2d Cir. 2014) (internal quotation marks omitted). Sections 6 and 9 of the CEA proscribe fraud in commodities markets.
7 U.S.C. § 9(1) (“It shall be unlawful for any person … to use or employ … in connection with any swap, or a contract of sale of any commodity in interstate commerce … any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance.”);
id.§ 13(a)(2) (“It shall be a felony … for … [a]ny person to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any commodity in interstate commerce.”). 6 Private parties have a cause of action to sue for violations of the CEA under section 22 of the Act, which provides that “[a]ny person … who violates this chapter or who 6 See also