Zeng v. Pompeo ( 2018 )
[…] But even if we were
    to conclude that the limited “bona fide reason” review does apply to due process claims and that
    Zeng has a due process right to live in the United States with his wife, we would affirm the ruling of
    the District Court.
    Here, the Consulate provided a bona fide and facially legitimate reason for denying Zeng’s
    wife a visa—namely, that she had made a material misrepresentation about her employment when
    applying for a visa. Such a misrepresentation rendered her inadmissible. See 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g) (“No
    visa . . . shall be issued to an alien if . . . it appears to the consular officer . . . that such alien is
    ineligible to receive a visa . . . under section 1182 of this title”); 
    id. § 1182(a)(6)(C)(i)
    (“Any alien
    who, by fraud or willfully misrepresenting a material fact, seeks to procure (or has sought to procure
    or has procured) a visa, other documentation, or admission into the United States or other benefit