New Jersey Carpenters Health Fund v. Novastar Mortgage, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] § 4617(f); and (2) should reject the settlement because FHFA did not receive sufficient notice of
    its right to opt out. The next day, on August 31, 2017, FHFA sent an untimely request to the
    Claims Administrator that it be excluded from the proposed settlement class. The Settling Parties
    opposed both motions, which are not at issue in this interlocutory appeal.
    Instead, this appeal concerns FHFA’s subsequent request for a statutory stay. On
    September 12, 2017, FHFA sought a 45-day stay of the settlement proceedings pursuant to §
    4617(b)(10) of HERA. The provision states in relevant part:
    (10) Suspension of legal actions
    (A) In general
    After the appointment of a conservator … for a regulated entity, the conservator
    … may, in any judicial action or proceeding to which such regulated entity is or
    becomes a party, request a stay for a period not to exceed—
    (i) 45 days, in the case of any conservator; …
    (B) Grant of stay by all courts required
    Upon receipt of a request by the conservator … under subparagraph (A) for a stay
    of any judicial action or proceeding in any court with jurisdiction of such action
    or proceeding, the court shall grant such stay as to all parties.
    12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(10).