See
18 U.S.C. § 3282. He also argues that, when Congress has in the past intended a criminal statute of limitations to apply retroactively, it has made that intent much clearer than the language on which the Government relies here. In support of this argument, Weingarten cites the 2001 amendment to
18 U.S.C. § 3286(b) extending the statute of limitations for certain terrorism offenses, USA PATRIOT ACT of 2001, Pub. L. No. 107–56, § 809(b),
115 Stat. 272, 381, which included the following application note: “The amendments made by this section shall apply to the prosecution of any offense committed before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this section.” Id.; see also Crime Control Act of 1990, 101 Pub L. No. 647, § 2505(b),
104 Stat. 4789, 4861 (“The amendments . . . shall apply to any offense committed before the date of the enactment of this section, if the statute of limitations applicable to that offense had not run as of such date.”