See Mayo,
13 F.3d at 533. Both arguments were clearly significant; either would have furnished Weingarten a complete defense to the entire indictment. However, neither argument was so obvious that it was unreasonable for Weingarten’s counsel to forgo it. We therefore conclude trial counsel did not provide objectively unreasonable representation without relying on whether trial counsel’s Due Process Clause and extraterritoriality arguments were “clearly and significantly weaker.” See id.5 1. Weingarten contends that the 1994 version of § 3283, rather than the 2003 version, clearly applied to his 1997 offense conduct. In 1994, when Doe was thirteen years old, Congress amended § 3283 to provide: “No statute of limitations that would otherwise preclude prosecution for an offense involving the sexual or physical abuse of a child under the age of 18 years shall preclude such prosecution before the child reaches the age of 25 5 The extraterritoriality argument, which proved meritorious on Weingarten’s first appeal, was not weak. See Weingarten I,