United States v. Nelson , 500 F. App'x 90 ( 2012 )
[…] United States v. Patrick, 
    899 F.2d 169
    , 171 (2d
    Cir. 1990). “The probable-cause standard is incapable of precise definition or quantification into
    percentages because it deals with probabilities and depends on the totality of the circumstances.”
    Maryland v. Pringle, 
    540 U.S. 366
    , 371 (2003). “[I]t is clear that only the probability, and not a
    prima facie showing, of criminal activity is the standard of probable cause.” Illinois v. Gates,
    
    462 U.S. 213
    , 235 (1983) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    Section 240.20(6) of the New York Penal Law provides that “[a] person is guilty of
    disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or
    recklessly creating a risk thereof . . . [h]e congregates with other persons in a public place and
    refuses to comply with a lawful order of the police to disperse.” N.Y. Penal Law § 240.20(6).
    New York courts have construed “congregat[ing] with other persons” to mean a gathering of “at
    the very least three persons.” People v. Carcel, 
    3 N.Y.2d 327
    , 333 (1957). Section 15.05(3) of