United States v. Nelson , 500 F. App'x 90 ( 2012 )
[…] Section 240.20(6) of the New York Penal Law provides that “[a] person is guilty of
    disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or
    recklessly creating a risk thereof . . . [h]e congregates with other persons in a public place and
    refuses to comply with a lawful order of the police to disperse.” N.Y. Penal Law § 240.20(6).
    New York courts have construed “congregat[ing] with other persons” to mean a gathering of “at
    the very least three persons.” People v. Carcel, 
    3 N.Y.2d 327
    , 333 (1957). Section 15.05(3) of
    the New York Penal Law provides that a person acts “recklessly” with respect to a statutorily
    identified result or circumstance when he or she “is aware of and consciously disregards a
    substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists.”
    N.Y. Penal Law § 15.05(3); see also People v. Weaver, 
    16 N.Y.3d 123
    , 128 (2011) (“We have
    made clear that a defendant may be guilty of disorderly conduct regardless of whether the action
    3