Another cooperating witness, Bernardo Sabino, testified that he delivered an additional payment to the Peñas and their accomplices on Acosta’s behalf after they carried out the murders. Yet another cooperating witness, Jose Martes, testified that, before the murders, Hector Peña told him that the contract with Acosta was worth $30,000. This evidence was plainly sufficient to sustain the jury’s verdict with respect to the pecuniary gain element. See 18 U.S.C. § 1958(a). Hector Peña further argues that the government failed to meet its burden with respect to the jurisdictional element of the murder-for-hire statute, which requires the government to prove “travel in interstate or foreign commerce, or … use [of] the mail or any facility of interstate or 5 foreign commerce.” 18 U.S.C. § 1958(a). However, Flores testified that he used a pay phone to contact Hector Peña about the Medina murder on more than one occasion. Similarly, Sabino testified that he used a pay phone to notify Acosta when the murders were about to be carried out.