McKenzie v. Dow Jones & Co., Inc. , 355 F. App'x 533 ( 2009 )
[…] in any event, subject to the one-year statute of limitations in CPLR 215(3). See Cohen v. Herbal
    Concepts, Inc., 
    63 N.Y.2d 379
    , 383 (1984) (“Although the tort has assumed various forms in
    other jurisdictions, in New York privacy claims are founded solely upon sections 50 and 51 of
    the Civil Rights Law.” (citation omitted)); Farrow v. Allstate Ins. Co., 
    862 N.Y.S.2d 92
    , 93 (2d
    Dep’t 2008) (“New York State does not recognize the common-law tort of invasion of privacy
    except to the extent it comes within Civil Rights Law §§ 50 and 51.”); see also CPLR 215(3)
    (“The following actions shall be commenced within one year: . . . a violation of the right of
    privacy under section fifty-one of the civil rights law.”); 
    N.Y. Civil Rights L. § 51
     (providing
    cause of action for act “declared to be unlawful by section fifty of this article”). Plaintiff may not
    plead this time-barred claim as a prima facie tort to avoid the one year statute of limitations. See
    Havell v. Islam,