Guo Guang Wu v. Holder ( 2009 )
[…] In re Guo Guang Wu, No. A 079 331 702 (B.I.A.
    Dec. 13, 2007).        We review the BIA’s denial of a motion to
    reopen for abuse of discretion.                 Ali v. Gonzales, 
    448 F.3d 515
    , 517 (2d Cir. 2006).        In doing so, we assume the parties’
    familiarity     with    the    facts        and   the   record     of   prior
    proceedings, which we reference only as necessary to explain
    our decision.
    In general, an alien may file only one motion to reopen
    and must do so within 90 days of the final administrative
    order of removal.      
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.2
    (c)(2).             There is no such
    2
    time limitation, however, where the alien demonstrates the
    existence     of    material    evidence      of   “changed     circumstances
    arising in the country of nationality” and such evidence “was
    not available and could not have been discovered or presented
    at the previous hearing.” 2          
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.2
    (c)(3)(ii).
    The 90-day limitations period for motions to reopen also
    may be equitably tolled to accommodate ineffective assistance
    of counsel claims.          To prevail on such a claim, an alien must