We note, however, that Perez’s conduct sits at the outer‐bounds of protected, union‐ related comments for the reasons laid out below. Accordingly, we GRANT the Board’s application for enforcement and DENY Pier Sixty’s cross‐petition for review. own choosing, and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection . . . . In turn, Section 8(a) of the NLRA, 29 U.S.C. § 158(a), reads: It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer‐‐ (1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 157 of this title . . . . (3) by discrimination in regard to hire or tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment to encourage or discourage membership in any labor organization . . . . 5 BACKGROUND Pier Sixty operates a catering company in New York, N.Y. In early 2011, many of its service employees began seeking union representation.