See 29 U.S.C. § 153(b) (“The Board is . . . authorized to delegate to its regional directors its powers . . . to investigate and provide for hearings . . . .”). Once an unfair labor practices complaint has been issued, ALJs (who are also under the supervision of the General Counsel) preside over a trial and file a decision. If no timely exceptions to that decision are filed, it automatically becomes the decision and order of the Board. See 29 U.S.C. § 153(d) (“The General Counsel of the Board shall exercise general supervision over all attorneys employed by the Board (other than administrative law judges and legal assistants to Board members) and over the officers and employees in the regional offices.”); 29 CFR § 102.48(a) (“In the event no timely or proper exceptions are filed as herein provided, the findings, conclusions, and recommendations of the administrative law judge as contained in his decision shall, pursuant to section 10(c) of the Act, automatically become the decision and order of