The Senate never took action on the nomination, and the President ultimately withdrew Solomon’s name in favor of a 11 was issued under the purported authority of Solomon as Acting General Counsel on August 24, 2012, it was invalid. But unlike the petitioner in SW General, Pier Sixty never raised this argument before the Board. Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 160(e), “[n]o objection that has not been urged before the Board . . . shall be considered by the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge such objection shall be excused because of extraordinary circumstances.” Our precedents make clear, moreover, that even an apparently meritorious challenge to the authority of an NLRB agent in itself does not qualify as an “exceptional circumstance” allowing the party to raise the argument for the first time before our Court.20 While we recognize that this issue,