person to cease 9 in this matter on March 31, 2015.15 Since Pier Sixty is located in New York and transacts business within this Circuit, we have jurisdiction over both the Board’s petition for enforcement of that order, under Section 10(e) of the NLRA,16 and Pier Sixty’s cross‐petition for review of that order, under Section 10(f) of the NLRA.17 and desist from such unfair labor practice, and to take such affirmative action including reinstatement of employees with or without back pay, as will effectuate the policies of this subchapter . . . . 15 See Pier Sixty, LLC, 2015 WL 1457688. 16 Section 10(e) of the NLRA, 29 U.S.C. § 160(e), provides, in relevant part: The Board shall have power to petition any court of appeals of the United States . . . within any circuit or district . . . wherein the unfair labor practice in question occurred or wherein such person resides or transacts business, for the enforcement of such order and for appropriate temporary relief or restraining order . . . . 17 Section 10(f) of the NLRA, 29 U.S.C. § 160(f), provides, in relevant part: Any person aggrieved by a final order of the Board granting or denying in whole or in part the relief sought may obtain a review of such order in any United States court of appeals in the circuit wherein the unfair labor practice in question was alleged to have been engaged in or wherein such person resides or transacts business . . . by filing in such a court a written petition praying that the order of the Board be modified or set aside. In addition, Section 9(d) of the NLRA, 29 U.S.C. § 159(d) states that the record and findings made in the underlying proceeding are part of the record before this Court: Whenever an order of the Board . . . is based in whole or in part upon facts certified following an investigation pursuant to subsection (c) of this section and there is a petition for the enforcement or review of such order, such certification and the record of such investigation shall be included in the transcript of the entire record required to be filed under subsection (e) or (f) of section 160 of this title . . . . 10 DISCUSSION A. The Validity of the Acting General Counsel’s Appointment As an initial matter, we address Pier Sixty’s argument that the Court cannot enforce the NLRB decision because the complaint against Pier Sixty was not authorized by law. We do not reach the merits of this FVRA challenge because Pier Sixty has forfeited the issue by not raising it in the proceedings before the Board. In making this argument, Pier Sixty relies entirely on SW General, Inc. v. NLRB, a recent decision of the Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit (“D.C. Circuit”), which held that the NLRB’s Acting General Counsel Solomon—under whose authority the complaint against Pier Sixty issued—served in violation of the FVRA, 5 U.S.C. §§ 3345 et seq.18 The Supreme Court recently affirmed that decision and adopted the D.C. Circuit’s