Fontanez v. Skepple ( 2014 )
[…] individual obtained by the department in connection with a motor
    vehicle record."    18 U.S.C. § 2721(a)(1); see also 18 U.S.C. §
    2722(a) (rendering it unlawful for "any person knowingly to
    obtain or disclose personal information, from a motor vehicle
    record, for any use not permitted under section 2721(b) of this
    title.").    The DPPA provides a civil cause of action against "[a]
    person who knowingly obtains, discloses or uses personal
    information, from a motor vehicle record, for a purpose not
    permitted under this chapter."    18 U.S.C. § 2724(a).   "Personal
    -2-
    information" includes a name and address.    18 U.S.C. § 2725(3).
    A "motor vehicle record" is defined as "any record that pertains
    to a motor vehicle operator's permit, motor vehicle title, motor
    vehicle registration, or identification card issued by a
    department of motor vehicles."    18 U.S.C. § 2725(a)(1).
    Fontanez alleged that Skepple, a corrections officer at
    the Westchester County Jail ("WCJ"), improperly obtained her name
    and home address from her New York State driver's license.
    Fontanez had voluntarily produced her license at the WCJ as proof