Although they completed that task by early December 2014, U.S. Bank requested a stay of further proceedings pending the New York Court of Appeals’ resolution of an appeal taken from ACE Securities GreenPoint invoked federal jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1345, which provides that 11 “the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress.” As the removal notices indicated, the FHFA is a federal agency for the purposes of § 1345. See 12 U.S.C. § 4511(a) (“There is established the Federal Housing Finance Agency, which shall be an independent agency of the Federal Government.”). When the FHFA dropped out of the suit, however, U.S. Bank filed its amended consolidated complaint under diversity jurisdiction as well as 28 U.S.C. § 1345. 11 Corp. v. DB Structured Products, Inc., 112 A.D.3d 522 (1st Dep’t 2013), leave to appeal granted by 23 N.Y.3d 906 (2014).