GreenPoint moved to dismiss, and the district court denied the motion. See Lehman XS Tr., Series 2006‐GP2 v. GreenPoint Mortg. Funding, Inc., 12 Civ. 7935, 12 Civ. 7942, & 12 Civ. 7943, 2014 WL 1301944 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 31, 2014). The parties commenced discovery. Although they completed that task by early December 2014, U.S. Bank requested a stay of further proceedings pending the New York Court of Appeals’ resolution of an appeal taken from ACE Securities GreenPoint invoked federal jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1345, which provides that 11 “the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress.” As the removal notices indicated, the FHFA is a federal agency for the purposes of § 1345. See 12 U.S.C. § 4511(a) (“There is established the Federal Housing Finance Agency, which shall be an independent agency of the Federal Government.”).