899 F.3d 163(2d Cir. 2018); see also, e.g., United States ex rel. Yesudian v. Howard Univ.,
153 F.3d 731, 740 (D.C. Cir. 1998); Boone v. MountainMade Found.,
64 F. Supp. 3d 216, 231 (D.D.C. 2014); United States ex rel. Smith v. Yale Univ., 415 F. Supp. 2d 58, 103 (D. Conn. 2006). Furthermore, the federal Anti-Kickback Statute makes “clear that a claim that includes items or services resulting from a violation of [that statute] constitutes a false or fraudulent claim for purposes of the” FCA.
Allergan, 246 F. Supp. 3d at 784(internal quotation marks omitted) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(g)). The Anti-Kickback Statute, in turn, forbids providing “anything of value in any form whatsoever” if at least “one purpose of [that direct or indirect] remuneration” is provided “in return for referring an individual to a person for the furnishing or arranging for the furnishing of any item or service for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal health care program.”
Allergan, 246 F. Supp. 3d at 805-06(internal quotation marks omitted); see 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(2).