Additionally, regulations are “to be read, if possible, in a manner consistent with, rather than in opposition to, the governing statute.” People ex. rel. Knowles v. Smith,
54 N.Y.2d 259, 267 (1981). As discussed above, the Ordinance governing revocation of for-hire vehicle licenses allows the TLC to suspend a license “for good cause shown relating to a direct and substantial threat to the public health or safety,” and allows further suspension or revocation “after notice and an opportunity for a hearing.” N.Y.C. Code § 19-512.1(a). The Ordinance thus does not authorize suspension of a license upon arrest, but rather for “good cause” that “relat[es] to a direct and substantial threat to the public health and safety.”
Id. (emphasis added).The good cause requirement, as well as the general language of the Ordinance, shines the spotlight on whether the TLC has 36 demonstrated that keeping a driver on the road poses a threat to health or safety.