In the second case, Stallworth v. Joshi, the plaintiffs-appellants are drivers suspended in 2017 after being arrested for leaving the scene of an accident. Defendants ¯ the City of New York, and various City and TLC employees ¯ moved to dismiss the case for failure to state a claim in light of the district court’s rulings in Nnebe. The district court granted the motion; plaintiffs appeal (No. 18- 490-cv). 5 I. The TLC Regulatory Regime The New York City Charter grants broad authority to the TLC to promulgate and implement a regulatory program for the taxi industry. See N.Y.C. Charter § 2303(b)(5) (granting the TLC, inter alia, the power to issue, revoke, and suspend licenses). New York City Administrative Code § 19-512.1(a) (the “Ordinance”) governs the revocation of taxicab licenses and reads as follows: “The commission . . . may, for good cause shown relating to a direct and substantial threat to the public health or safety and prior to giving notice and an opportunity for a hearing, suspend a taxicab . . . license . . . .” The Ordinance further requires notice to be given within five calendar days of any such suspension, and “an opportunity to request a hearing . . . within ten calendar days” of such notification.
Id.