Connecticut Fine Wine and Spirits LLC v. Seagull ( 2019 )
[…] purchaser holding a permit for the sale of alcoholic liquor for on or off
    premises consumption, any brand of alcoholic liquor, including
    cordials, as defined in section 30-1, at a bottle, can or case price higher
    than the lowest price at which such item is then being sold or offered
    for sale or shipped, transported or delivered by such wholesaler to any
    other such purchaser to which the wholesaler sells, offers for sale,
    ships, transports or delivers that brand of alcoholic liquor within this
    state.
    Similarly, Section 30-63(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides:
    No manufacturer, wholesaler or out-of-state shipper permittee shall
    discriminate in any manner in price discounts between one permittee
    and another on sales or purchases of alcoholic liquors bearing the same
    brand or trade name and of like age, size and quality, nor shall such
    9
    While multiple policy interests have been asserted in support of these
    provisions, they (particularly the post-and-hold and minimum-retail-price
    provisions) commonly have been justified as means of guarding against