Connecticut Fine Wine and Spirits LLC v. Seagull ( 2019 )
[…] to “match” competitors’ lower prices—specifically, “to meet a lower price posted
    by another wholesaler with respect to alcoholic liquor bearing the same brand or
    trade name.” Those amended prices, however, may not be “lower than those
    [prices] being met.” Wholesalers are obligated to “hold” their prices at the
    posted price (amended or not) for a month. These post-and-hold
    provisions—variations of which are found in many states—are the heart of the
    Connecticut regulatory regime that Total Wine challenges.2
    2
    Section 30-63(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides:
    For alcoholic liquor other than beer, each manufacturer, wholesaler and
    out-of-state shipper permittee shall post with the department, on a
    monthly basis, the bottle, can and case price of any brand of goods
    offered for sale in Connecticut, which price when so posted shall be the
    controlling price for such manufacturer, wholesaler or out-of-state
    permittee for the month following such posting. On and after July 1,
    2005, for beer, each manufacturer, wholesaler and out-of-state shipper
    permittee shall post with the department, on a monthly basis, the
    bottle, can and case price, and the price per keg or barrel or fractional
    unit thereof for any brand of goods offered for sale in Connecticut
    which price when so posted shall be the controlling price for such
    brand of goods offered for sale in this state for the month following
    such posting. Such manufacturer, wholesaler and out-of-state shipper
    permittee may also post additional prices for such bottle, can, case, keg
    or barrel or fractional unit thereof for a specified portion of the
    following month which prices when so posted shall be the controlling
    prices for such bottle, can, case, keg or barrel or fractional unit thereof
    6
    Minimum-retail-price provisions: Connecticut’s minimum-retail-price
    provisions require that retailers sell to customers at or above a statutorily defined
    “[c]ost.” “Cost,” however, is not defined as the retailer’s actual cost. Instead,