leveraged-leasing-administration-corp-as-successor-in-interest-to-ucc , 87 F.3d 44 ( 1996 )
[…] If any of those three is a citizen of Virginia, however--as is defendant PacifiCorp--then there would be incomplete diversity of the parties. That would suffice to defeat federal jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1332. Strawbridge v. Curtiss, 7 U.S. (3 Cranch) 267, 267, 2 L.Ed. 435 (1806) (requiring that no plaintiff share citizenship with any defendant), overruled on other grounds, Louisville, Cincinnati & Charlestown R.R. Co. v. Letson, 43 U.S. (2 How.) 497, 555, 11 L.Ed. 353 (1844). Based on this record, we cannot find that complete diversity exists.

    11

    Such a jurisdictional defect can be cured even in the Court of Appeals simply by amending the complaint pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1653 ("Defective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts."). First Nat'l Bank of Cincinnati v. Pepper, 454 F.2d 626, 636 (2d Cir.1972) (stating that an appellate court cannot consider any new issue not raised in the district court, except to cure jurisdictional defects under 28 U.S.C. § 1653).

    12