leveraged-leasing-administration-corp-as-successor-in-interest-to-ucc , 87 F.3d 44 ( 1996 )
[…] 16

    In reaching its conclusion, the court acknowledged the general rule that parties may agree to sell things that they do not yet own. Nevertheless, the court held that according to § 2-401(3) of New York's Uniform Commercial Code, the contract between the parties must explicitly state that the sale is meant to be a future sale--at least where neither the goods nor any documents are to be delivered. See N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-401 ("Unless otherwise explicitly agreed where delivery is to be made without moving the goods ... (b) if the goods are at the time of contracting already identified and no documents are to be delivered, title passes at the time and place of contracting."). Because the parties had not "explicitly agreed" otherwise, the court reasoned, title had to pass--if ever--at the time of contracting. Because Westwind had no title at that time, the sales were void.

    17