United States v. Calderon ( 2019 )
[…] error; (2) the error is clear or obvious, rather than subject to reasonable
    dispute; (3) the error affected the appellant’s substantial rights, which
    in the ordinary case means it affected the outcome of the district court
    proceedings; and (4) the error seriously affects the fairness, integrity
    or public reputation of judicial proceedings.
    United States v. Marcus, 
    560 U.S. 258
    , 262 (2010) (internal quotation marks and
    citation omitted); see also United States v. Botti, 
    711 F.3d 299
    , 308 (2d Cir. 2013).
    38
    Under 
    18 U.S.C. § 1344
    , bank fraud is defined as the knowing execution of
    “a scheme or artifice—(1) to defraud a financial institution; or (2) to obtain any of
    the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under
    the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent
    pretenses, representations, or promises.” The district court instructed the jury on
    these elements, specifically explaining that the defendant must have “executed or
    attempted to execute the scheme with the intent to obtain money or property from
    Deutsche Bank.”     J.A. 1315 (emphasis added).