Donald J. Trump v. Deutsche Bank AG ( 2019 )
[…] submit a fuller explanation by letter. On August 27, the Committees submitted a
    letter stating that the application of section 6103 depends on how the Banks
    obtained the returns.37 On August 29, Appellants submitted a letter stating, among
    other things, that the Committees have no authority to request the tax returns.38
    Section 6103(a) of the Internal Revenue Code provides: “(a) General rule.—
    Returns and return information shall be confidential . . . .” Sections 6103(c)‒(o)
    provide several exceptions to the general requirement of confidentiality.
    Subsection 6103(f)(3) makes a specific exception for committees of Congress. It
    provides:
    “(3) Other committees.—Pursuant to an action by, and upon
    written request by the chairman of, a committee of the Senate or the
    House of Representatives (other than a committee specified in
    paragraph (1)) specially authorized to inspect any return or return
    information by a resolution of the Senate or the House of
    Representatives . . . the Secretary shall furnish such committee, or a
    duly authorized and designated subcommittee thereof, sitting in
    closed executive session, with any return or return information which
    such resolution authorizes the committee or subcommittee to inspect.
    Any resolution described in this paragraph shall specify the purpose
    for which the return or return information is to be furnished and that
    37 See Letter from Douglas N. Letter, General Counsel, U.S. House of Representatives, to
    Clerk of Court, Second Circuit Court of Appeals, No. 19‒1540, Dkt. No. 158 (Aug. 27, 2019).
    38 See Letter from Patrick Strawbridge, counsel for President Donald J. Trump, to Clerk of
    Court, Second Circuit Court of Appeals, No. 19‒1540, Dkt. No. 166 (Aug. 29, 2019).
    36
    such information cannot reasonably be obtained from any other
    source.”
    
    26 U.S.C. § 6103
    (f)(3).39
    Thus, Congress has protected the confidentiality of income tax returns,
    subject to several exceptions, and specified how such returns may be obtained by
    a committee of Congress.