Montero v. Barr ( 2019 )
[…] health     care   on   return   to    Ecuador,    the     agency    credited
    Montero’s evidence that he suffered serious ailments that
    could prove fatal without treatment. Nevertheless, it also
    found that Montero adduced no evidence demonstrating that the
    anticipated deprivation will be intentional, rather than “a
    result of poverty, neglect, or incompetence.”                 Pierre, 
    502 F.3d at 121
     (“[E]ven suffering of the utmost severity cannot
    constitute torture unless it is specifically intended[.]”);
    see 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.18
    (a)(5) (“In order to constitute torture,
    an   act   must   be   specifically       intended   to    inflict   severe
    4
    physical or mental pain or suffering.”). The record supports
    this finding.
    Accordingly, as to his health-care based claim, Montero
    has   not   demonstrated   an   error   of   law    in   the   agency’s
    determination that he failed to satisfy his burden of showing