Zhong v. U.S. Dep't of Justice, Attorney General Gonzales ( 2007 )
[…] Appeals Council need not specify grounds for reversal; but
    the analysis used in Sims compels the opposite conclusion in
    the immigration context.    The Court concluded that social
    security regulations did not require issue exhaustion, but
    observed that “it is common for an agency’s regulations to
    require issue exhaustion in administrative appeals,” id. at
    108, and the example it cited of a regulation that does
    require as much--and therefore would necessitate issue
    exhaustion--closely tracks the words of its immigration
    analog.   Compare 
    20 C.F.R. § 802.211
    (a) (petitions for
    review by the Benefits Review Board must “list the specific
    issues to be considered on appeal”), with 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.3
    (b) (“The party taking the appeal must identify the
    reasons for the appeal . . . [including] the findings of
    fact, the conclusions of law, or both, that are being
    challenged.”).
    In considering the agency’s appellate process, the Sims
    Court examined the agency’s directions to those seeking to
    file an appeal within the agency, and inferred that the
    “Council does not depend much, if at all, on claimants to
    identify issues for review.”