Zhong v. U.S. Dep't of Justice, Attorney General Gonzales ( 2007 )
[…] had no occasion or duty to decide, we should not be freed
    from the constraint of § 1252(d)(1) by the absence of a
    4
    Cf. Eberhart v. United States, 
    546 U.S. 12
    , 15-16 (2005)
    (holding that a violation of Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure
    33’s deadline for the filing of a motion for a new trial, which
    is prefaced with “Any motion . . . must be filed,” must be timely
    objected to); Johnson v. Testman, 
    380 F.3d 691
    , 695 (2d Cir.
    2004) (holding that the exhaustion requirement of the Prison
    Litigation Reform Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a), which is prefaced
    with “No action shall be brought,” is waivable).
    5
    Compare 
    28 U.S.C. § 2349
    (a) (limiting our jurisdiction over
    final orders of removal to “determining the validity of, and
    enjoining, setting aside, or suspending, in whole or in part, the
    order of the agency”), and 
    8 U.S.C. § 1252
    (a)(1) (incorporating
    by reference the jurisdictional limitations of the Administrative
    Orders Review Act, §§ 2341-2353), with 
    42 U.S.C. § 405
    (g)
    (permitting a federal court to issue “a judgment affirming,