Butt v. Gonzales ( 2007 )
[…] Department of Labor granted Butt’s labor certification on
    October 10, 2006. Butt’s prospective employer then filed the I-
    140 petition on October 31, 2006. The record is unclear as to
    whether Butt thereafter filed an I-485 application.
    -5-
    1   212(a)(5)(A) of the INA, id. § 1182(a)(5)(A), filed on or before
    2   April 30, 2001, id. § 1255(i)(1)(B).           In addition, if the
    3   petition or application was filed after January 14, 1998, the
    4   alien must have been physically present in the U.S. on December
    5   21, 2000.     Id. § 1255(i)(1)(C).     Then, once grandfathered, the
    6   alien may apply for adjustment of status, which the Attorney
    7   General may grant if the alien pays a “fine” filing fee of
    8   $1,000, id. § 1255(i)(1), and “(A) the alien is eligible to
    9   receive an immigrant visa and is admissible to the United States
    10   for permanent residence; and (B) an immigrant visa is immediately
    11   available to the alien at the time the application is filed,” id.
    12   § 1255(i)(2).
    13        We remand to the BIA to consider (A) Whether Butt is
    14   grandfathered, viz. (1) whether Butt was physically present in
    15   the United States on December 21, 2000, and (2) whether the