Poole v. Mukasey ( 2008 )
[…] depriving this court of jurisdiction to review his legal challenge to
    -5-
    the removal order.   Poole responds that the Federal Rules of Civil
    Procedure provided him with an additional three days to file his
    appeal to the BIA.
    The regulations governing procedures before IJs and the BIA
    provide that a notice of appeal to the BIA of an IJ’s decision “shall
    be filed directly with the Board . . . within 30 calendar days after
    the stating of an Immigration Judge’s oral decision or the mailing of
    an Immigration Judge’s written decision.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.38
    (b). “If
    the final date for filing falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal
    holiday, [the] appeal time shall be extended to the next business
    day.” 
    Id.
     The date the BIA received the notice of appeal is the date
    it is considered filed. 
    Id. at 1003
    .38(C).
    The IJ issued his decision on May 5, 2006. The decision was
    mailed on that date and stated on its cover that a notice of appeal is