Eberhard v. Marcu ( 2008 )
[…] 12   at issue here – specifically included the corporations manipulated by the individual defendant.
    13   The receiver in Shiv had standing “for the benefit of those defrauded” because he was their
    14   receiver. 
    Id.
     The Receiver here is not. Like his counterpart in Troelstrup, the Receiver in fact
    15   asserted a claim on behalf of Eberhard’s creditors without representing any of them. He lacks
    8
    In his April 14, 2008 letter submitted pursuant to Fed. R. App. P. 28(j), the Receiver
    points to 
    N.Y. Estate Powers & Trusts Law § 13-3.6
     as enabling a receiver to assert a state law
    fraudulent conveyance claim on behalf of creditors: “A fiduciary may, for the benefit of creditors
    or others interested in property held in trust, treat as void any act done . . . in fraud of the rights of
    any creditor . . . .” 
    N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 13-3.6
     (emphasis added). However, that
    provision is expressly limited to “creditor[s] of . . . deceased insolvent debtor[s],” 
    id.,
     and, in any