United States v. Confredo ( 2008 )
[…] precision is not required. See § 2F1.1 comment. (n.8).
    II.   The Section 2J1.7 Enhancement
    The 1997 version of section 2J1.7,6 which was applied here to
    enhance Confredo’s offense level by three levels, provided:
    If an enhancement under 18 U.S.C. § 3147 applies, add 3 levels
    to the offense level for the offense committed while on release
    as if this section were a specific offense characteristic
    contained in the offense guideline for the offense committed
    while on release.
    As     is   clear   from   its   text,    section   2J1.7   was   designed   to
    implement 18 U.S.C. § 3147, which provides, in relevant part:
    A person convicted of an offense committed while released under
    this chapter shall be sentenced, in addition to the sentence
    prescribed for the offense to --
    (1) a term of imprisonment of not more than ten years if
    the offense is a felony . . . .
    A term of imprisonment imposed under this section shall be
    consecutive to any other sentence of imprisonment.
    18 U.S.C. § 3147; see United States v. Stevens, 
    66 F.3d 431
    , 435-36
    (2d Cir. 1995).
    Confredo did not challenge the section 2J1.7 enhancement at his
    first sentencing because the conceptual basis for his argument is
    6