50 C.F.R. § 21.48(c)(1). The rule requires 17 the initial use of non-lethal control methods,
id.§ 21.48(d)(1), 18 applies only to cormorants, id. § 21.48(d)(7), and mandates 19 specific measures intended to limit the impact of control efforts 20 on species protected under the Endangered Species Act, 21 id. § 21.48(d)(8). Agencies acting pursuant to the Depredation 22 Order must, for each year in which they intend to act, provide "a 23 one-time written notice" to the FWS indicating their intent to 24 act under the Depredation Order, id. § 21.48(d)(9), and they must 25 notify the FWS in writing thirty days in advance if any "single 26 control action . . . would individually, or a succession of such 27 actions . . . would cumulatively, kill more than 10 percent of 28 the double-crested cormorants in a breeding colony," 12 1 id. § 21.48(d)(9)(i). The FWS has the power to prohibit such 2 activity if the FWS deems it "a threat to the long-term 3 sustainability of double-crested cormorants or any other 4 migratory bird species." Id. § 21.48(d)(9)(ii).