Fund for Animals v. Kempthorne ( 2008 )
[…] (c)(1).   The rule requires
    17   the initial use of non-lethal control methods, 
    id.
     § 21.48(d)(1),
    18   applies only to cormorants, id. § 21.48(d)(7), and mandates
    19   specific measures intended to limit the impact of control efforts
    20   on species protected under the Endangered Species Act,
    21   id. § 21.48(d)(8).    Agencies acting pursuant to the Depredation
    22   Order must, for each year in which they intend to act, provide "a
    23   one-time written notice" to the FWS indicating their intent to
    24   act under the Depredation Order, id. § 21.48(d)(9), and they must
    25   notify the FWS in writing thirty days in advance if any "single
    26   control action . . . would individually, or a succession of such
    27   actions . . . would cumulatively, kill more than 10 percent of
    28   the double-crested cormorants in a breeding colony,"
    12
    1    id. § 21.48(d)(9)(i).    The FWS has the power to prohibit such
    2    activity if the FWS deems it "a threat to the long-term
    3    sustainability of double-crested cormorants or any other
    4    migratory bird species."    Id. § 21.48(d)(9)(ii).    Agencies are