John Doe Inc. v. Mukasey ( 2008 )
[…] a reasonable likelihood of potential harm, related to international
    terrorism       or   clandestine   intelligence   activities,   will    virtually
    always outweigh the First Amendment interest in speaking about such a
    -46-
    limited and particularized occurrence as the receipt of an NSL and
    will suffice to maintain the secrecy of the fact of such receipt.
    The District Court’s third objection to the judicial review
    procedure is far more substantial. The Court deemed inconsistent with
    strict scrutiny standards the provision of subsections 3511(b)(2) and
    (b)(3)   specifying   that   a   certification   by   senior   governmental
    officials that disclosure may “endanger the national security of the
    United States or interfere with diplomatic relations . . . shall be
    treated as conclusive unless the court finds that the certification
    was made in bad faith.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3511
    (b)(2). See Doe II, 
    500 F. Supp. 2d at 419
    .   We agree.
    There is not meaningful judicial review of the decision of the
    Executive Branch to prohibit speech if the position of the Executive