John Doe Inc. v. Mukasey ( 2008 )
[…] court for an order modifying or setting aside the NSL, see 
    18 U.S.C.A. § 3511
    (a) (West Supp. 2008), and the nondisclosure requirement, see
    
    id.
     § 3511(b).    The NSL may be modified if “compliance would be
    unreasonable, oppressive, or otherwise unlawful.” Id. § 3511(a).   The
    nondisclosure requirement, which prohibits disclosure by the NSL
    recipient of the fact that the FBI has sought or obtained access to
    the requested information, may be modified or set aside, upon a
    petition filed by the NSL recipient, id. § 3511(b)(1), if the district
    court “finds that there is no reason to believe that disclosure may
    endanger the national security of the United States” or cause other of
    the enumerated harms (worded slightly differently from subsection
    2709(c)(1)), see id. § 3511(b)(2), (3).8 The nondisclosure requirement
    
    18 U.S.C.A. § 2709
    (c) (West Supp. 2008).
    The only change made by the Additional Reauthorization Act was