John Doe Inc. v. Mukasey ( 2008 )
[…] once the need for secrecy--avoiding risk of harm related to
    international terrorism--has been shown, that need is not likely to
    dissipate soon.
    -50-
    Government would not be obliged to initiate judicial review.
    In those instances where an NSL recipient gives notice of an
    intent to challenge the disclosure requirement, the Government would
    have several options for completing the reciprocal notice procedure by
    commencing such review. First, it is arguable that the Government can
    adapt the authority now set forth in subsection 3511(c) for the
    purpose of initiating judicial review.          That provision authorizes the
    Attorney General to “invoke the aid of any [relevant] district court”
    in the event of “a failure to comply with a request for . . .
    information made to any person or entity under section 2709(b)” or
    other provisions authorizing NSLs. 
    18 U.S.C. § 3511
    (c).             Since an NSL
    includes both a request for information and a direction not to
    disclose that the FBI has sought or obtained information, an NSL