John Doe Inc. v. Mukasey ( 2008 )
[…] person or entity that acquired sensitive material through pretrial
    discovery, see Seattle Times Co. v. Rhinehart, 
    467 U.S. 20
     (1984).
    III. The Interpretation of the NSL Statutes
    In       assessing   these    contentions,          we   need    to    interpret    the
    nondisclosure requirements before ruling on their constitutionality.
    As set forth above in notes 7 and 9, subsection 2709(c) specifies what
    senior      FBI      officials    must    certify    to     trigger     the   nondisclosure
    requirement, and subsection 3511(b) specifies, in similar but not
    identical language, what a district court must find in order to modify
    or set aside such a requirement.               Senior FBI officials must certify
    that in the absence of a nondisclosure requirement “there may result
    a danger to the national security of the United States, interference
    with        a     criminal,       counterterrorism,             or     counterintelligence
    investigation, interference with diplomatic relations, or danger to
    the life or physical safety of any person.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 2709
    (c)(1).
    Upon challenge by an NSL recipient, a district court may modify or set
    aside a nondisclosure requirement “if it finds that there is no reason
    -27-
    to believe that disclosure may endanger the national security of the