John Doe Inc. v. Mukasey ( 2008 )
[…] Notes).
    8
    Subsection 3511(b)(2) applies to petitions filed within one year
    of the issuance of an NSL.        A companion provision, subsection
    3511(b)(3), using identical terms, applies to petitions filed more
    -12-
    further provides that if the Attorney General or senior governmental
    officials certify that disclosure may endanger the national security
    or interfere with diplomatic relations, such certification shall be
    treated as “conclusive” unless the court finds that the certification
    was made “in bad faith.” 
    Id.
       The text of section 3511 is set out in
    the margin.9
    than one year after issuance of an NSL.
    9
    As amended by the Additional Reauthorization Act, section 3511
    provides:
    (a) The recipient of a request for records, a report, or
    other information under section 2709(b) of this title,
    section 626(a) or (b) or 627(a) of the Fair Credit Reporting
    Act, section 1114(a)(5)(A) of the Right to Financial Privacy
    Act, or section 802(a) of the National Security Act of 1947
    may, in the United States district court for the district in
    which that person or entity does business or resides,
    petition for an order modifying or setting aside the
    request. The court may modify or set aside the request if
    compliance would be unreasonable, oppressive, or otherwise
    unlawful.
    (b)(1) The recipient of a request for records, a report,
    or other information under section 2709(b) of this title,
    section 626(a) or (b) or 627(a) of the Fair Credit Reporting
    Act, section 1114(a)(5)(A) of the Right to Financial Privacy
    Act, or section 802(a) of the National Security Act of 1947,
    may petition any court described in subsection (a) for an
    order modifying or setting aside a nondisclosure requirement
    imposed in connection with such a request.
    (2) If the petition is filed within one year of the
    request for records, a report, or other information under
    section 2709(b) of this title, section 626(a) or (b) or
    627(a) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act, section
    1114(a)(5)(A) of the Right to Financial Privacy Act, or
    section 802(a) of the National Security Act of 1947, the
    -13-
    court may modify or set aside such a nondisclosure
    requirement if it finds that there is no reason to believe
    that disclosure may endanger the national security of the
    United States, interfere with a criminal, counterterrorism,
    or   counterintelligence   investigation,   interfere  with
    diplomatic relations, or endanger the life or physical
    safety of any person. If, at the time of the petition, the
    Attorney General, Deputy Attorney General, an Assistant
    Attorney General, or the Director of the Federal Bureau of